arrow-down arrow-right projects-caring facebook projects-learning linkedin projects-living pinterest projects-public-realm twitter projects-urban-design projects-working close menu youtube muted email instagram
Outer Space UKOuter Space UK OOuter Space UK

privacy policy

Updated Data privacy notice for clients, consultants and suppliers:

Outerspace (Urban Design) Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy

This policy sets out the basis on which many personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The following sets out how we define and identify data and its use.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) provides additional protection for individuals and their data, providing greater transparency and control over where their data is saved and used. The following sets out the basis for processing personal data for our type of business and how long we will hold that information for.

Outerspace (Urban Design) is the data controller. This means we decide on your data is processed and for what purposes. For all data matters and for this updated privacy notice, Melanie Winter, Practice Manager is the data processor. The contact details are: Melanie Winter, Outerspace The Boathouse, 27 Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN

The legal basis for processing your personal data:

Data Protection Principles

In relation to your personal data, we will:

The categories of personal data concerned

Special categories of data

Collection of data

Sharing Your data
Your data will be shared with colleagues within Boathouse where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes;

Protecting Your Data

Servers have the following security features;

Email system has the following security features;

How long do we keep your personal data?

Providing us with your personal data
You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data, but failure to do so will have the following consequences: Reduce or prevent communication with you during the contract; delay or prevent payment for goods and services.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  3. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  5. The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable, i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Transfer of Data Abroad
We do not generally transfer personal data outside the EEA, unless on a project by project basis the client or main supplier is a company based outside the EEA, in which case project team contact details may be shared with them for communication purposes only.

Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the data processor who is the Practice Manager, Melanie Winter on 0208 973 0070 email mwinter@outerspaceuk.com
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.
Date: 22.05.18
Version 1